Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Blood transfusion done after colon surgery, has metallic and bitter taste in mouth. Any inputs?

My mother had colon surgery about 5 to 6 weeks ago, after the surgery her iron level dropped so low that she needed a blood transfusion . Since she is home and still recovering, everything she eats taste metallic and bitter. I don t know what is causing this, the surgery itself or something to do with the transfusion. Any input that you could offer would be greatly appreciated.
Asked On : Wed, 9 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  165
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for writing in to Healthcare Magic!
the fall in the hemoglobin level in colon surgery may be due to many factors. it can be primarily due to the blood loss due to surgery itself, can be due to poor health caused by the disease for which surgery was needed, can be due to malabsorption, or it may be due to bone marrow suppression due to stress of severe disease- surgery, sepsis etc.
Blood transfusion is worthwhile where needed.
you have not written the cause of the surgery.
The disease like cancers of the gut and chemotherapy can cause alteration in taste and anemia both.
Similarly an iron deficiency state can be a cause for oral mucosa atrophy and altered taste.
lastly if she has received treatment with metronidazole or tinidazole may lead to metallic taste.
in the last case the taste will normalize over time after the drug is stopped.
Wish you a great health!
Answered: Mon, 29 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor