Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Blood tests show high ESR, chest X-ray showed left pleural effusion, have weight loss, pain on left of lower ribs, on forecox. Will it be effective?

Sir, Today i got my chest x-ray report & my blood test Urine test also has been done everything is normal but in blood test my ESR is 60 it has to between (1 - 20) right sir so thats why My Dr. said to me chest x-ray and in that x -ray my left lung field with obliterate ipsilateral costophrenic angle s/o pleural effusion . Calcified opacity in lower zone of right lung field s/o old healed infective pathology . Cardiac size is within normal limits. Right domes of diaphragm & costophrenic angles are normal. Soft tissues & bony cage are normal. IMPRESSION : LEFT PLEURAL EFFUSION. My weight also losing & some time i feel pain in left side lower ribs. My Dr. started treatment with forecox. I JUST WANT TO KNOW THAT I WILL BE GOOD & HEALTHY Email ID: YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Sun, 30 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  307
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Gurpreet and thanks for writing in
Dear firstly I want to know weather you have done the plural fluid cytology examination or not.
Plural fluid for the lungs is aspirated under sonography guidance and than this fluid is sent for examination. The treatment depends on the report that weather it is Tubercular or other type of infection.
If it is tubercular than you are taking the right medication. Consult your doctor for that and get a best treatment.
Best Wishes
Answered: Sun, 30 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor