Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Blood tests show features suggesting thyronormalcy. What should be my next step?

i have got my blood says suggesting thyronormalcy .the report is as follows:- TOTAL TRIIODOTHYRONINE (T3) - 113 (60-200) TOTAL THYROXINE (T4)-9.5 (4.5-12.0) THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE (TSH)-3.42 (0.30-5.5) free triiodothyronine (FT3) -3.04 (1.7-4.2)) free thyroxine (FT4) -1 (0.70-1.80) Please suggested me can i contact doctor
Asked On : Fri, 21 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  122
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, welcome to HCM, I am Dr Das

Firstly, the report indicates a euthyroid state.

You need nothing for this .

Just consult with your treating doctor about this.

Answered: Fri, 21 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor