Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Blood tests show elevated MCV. Is this the cause of irreversible liver disease ?

hi 3 months ago my partner had a routine set of blood tests taken and all normal with exception of mcv which was elevated to 109 he has had a repeat teast done after 2 months and levels reduced to 104vAlthough he is not a heavy drinker he does have over the recommended levels by approx 50% ie 30 - 35 units a week During the 2 months he did reduce these levels a bit and mcv reduced to 104 He has now reduced his levels significantly as the tests have shocked him and made him look more honestly at his intake. Is it likely that with these results he will have irreversible liver disease or with consistent reduction are matters likely to resolve
Asked On : Wed, 20 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  430
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi Ruth.
There are more specific tests for liver function such as liver enzymes and bilirubin. MCV tells us more about red blood count. ALso liver ultrasound should be done to see is there any sign of liver cirrhosis.
I am sure it will resolve because liver is an organ with the highest potency of regeneration and only cirrhosis is irreversible,but onlx exscssive drinking for more than 10 years leads to it. It doesnt mean that he can still drink. It is bad for whole oragnism, not just for the liver.
Answered: Wed, 20 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor