Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Blood test suggesting thyronormalcy. What does it mean? Severe weight gain. Do I have a thyroid problem?

i have got my blood says suggesting thyronormalcy .the report is as follows:- test name value units reference range thyroid stimulating harmone ( TSH ) 1.18 uIU/ml 0.30 - 5.5 free triiodothyronine (FT3) 2.9 pg/ml 1.7 - 4.2 free thyroxine (FT4) 0.99 ng/dl 0.70-1.80 i also tested for VITB-12.I got the value 255 when the reference range is 211-911 pg/ certain body parts such as the thighs and arms were increasing in only 16 with 73kg weight inspite of having a normal diet and regular long walks.i would like to know what the reports means and do i have thyroid problem.
Asked On : Thu, 13 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  4575
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Endocrinologist, Surgical 's  Response
your thyroid function test are all within normal limits so it is unlike to have hypo or hypothyroidism and since u have increase in weight it is better to have ultrasound neck to rule out any nodules in thyroid
Answered: Fri, 14 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor