Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Blood test shows leucopenia with lymphocytosis, hypochromic RBC. Help

**Haemogram Repor** 1) Blood Value Haemoglobin { Hb gm %} : 9.9 gm% [M:13-17gm%F:12-16Gm%] Totl R.B.c : ------- Mil/Cmm [M:4.6-6.2F:4.2-504 Mil/cmm] Total W.B.C : 3,200 /cmm [4,000-10,000/CMM] ** Differential Leucocyte Count :- Polymorphs : 62% [60-70 %] Lymphocytes : 35% [20-30 %] Eosinophils : 01% [01-04 %] Monocytes : 02% [02-07 %] Baophils : 00%[00-01 %] **peripheral Smear Study :- Rbc are Nildly Hypochromic & Anisocytosis Wbc series show Leucopenia with Lymphocytosis. Platelets are adequate in number on smear. Malarial Parasite are not Detected . [By pf / pv kit] 2) E.R.S. [Erythrocytes Sedimentation rate] :- After One Hour : 60.0 MM [ M:1 - 7 mm F: 3 -10 mm ] After Two Hour : 74.0 MM [ M: 7 - 16 mm F : 10-18mm] 3) Total Platelets Counts : 1.58 Lac .cmm [ 1.5- 4.5 Lac/cmm ] **Serum,Widal Examination** [By Slide Method] S.Typhi O : 1 : 80 Agglutination S.Typhi H : 1 : 40 Agglutination S.Paratyphi AH : 1: Nil Agglutination S.Paratyphi BH: 1: Nil Agglutination ** Bio chrmical Teat Estimation ** Report Result Normal ** S.G.P.T : 18.6 IU/L 5-45 IU/
Asked On : Sun, 21 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  113
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
Your blood report shows low Hemoglobin level that is anemia and low WBC count below normal leucopenia and in DLC lymphocytes are relatively increased.
This report need to be correlated clinically, but common possible condition are Viral fever, Typhoid fever, Tuberculosis, Vitamin deficiency and Aplastic anemia and Blood disorders like even Leukemia.
Your Widal test is negative for Typhoid, and it depends on duration of fever as many times widal test is negative in early phase of disease.
There is no clinical data available hence you should visit your Physician who ordered the blood report and with correlation and can be treated and after full recovery test must be repeated to be sure that Blood count returned to normal.
The cause of Anemia should be found and treated with Iron and vitamin supplements as required.
Take care
Good Luck.

Dr. Akhilesh Dubey M.D.

Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor