Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Blood test showing positive for tuberculosis. Had TB in the past. Swelling in the feet and reddish patches on knee. Any cure?

i suffered from tb infection 9 years back and underwent treatment for 9 months presently my blood tests showed peositive for tuberculosis and my feet are being swollen very slightly.during my last infection i had more swelling on feet and small reddish hard patches here and there only below knee around feet .that time doctors treated me with potassium iodide and now i am treated with rifampicin,pyrazinamide and isoniazid.does my feet swelling has any relation with tb infection?why is this infection occuring to me although i underwent complete treatment 9 years back?please answer my questions.
Asked On : Wed, 1 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Doesn't sound like TB. The swollen feet and red patches are not consistent with TB. You should have a chest x-ray, blood work and an echocardiogram done. This should all be ordered an followed up on by your family physician.
Answered: Tue, 18 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor