Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Blood test showing WBC, leukocytes, bilrubin, RBC. Do I have an infection and diabetes?

I am trying to understand the test results and for the most part - I do except for the WBC and how all these relate. Am I off base to determine there may be an infection and border type 2 diabetes from these numbers? LEUKOCYTE ESTERASE , UA 2+ Negative Bilirubin , UA, ql Negative WBC s, UA/HPF 5-10 0-4 /HPF A Bacteria, urine HPF Trace None Seen /HPF Abnormal RBC , urine HPF 0-3 0-3 /HPF
Asked On : Thu, 26 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  144
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Diabetologist 's  Response
I think u r having Urinary tract infection u better give urine sample for culture and sensitivity to which type of bacteria is casuing problem and also to know anti biotic cure the infection and u can start empirical antibiotic Norflox 400 mg bd for 5 days and u should have strict glysemic control
Answered: Sat, 8 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor