Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Blood test showed thyroid not producing enough thyroxine, no symptoms. Niacin intake low? Cure?

A recent blood test indicated that my thyroid isn t producing enough thyroxine but I don t have any major symptoms. I m 72 years old, at my ideal (steady) weight, I m not on any medications, my memory is good and my energy level is acceptable. I have been scheduled to retake the blood test next month to make sure it s not an error. However, I m a vegan and I suspect my intake of niacin may be too low and I understand niacin is needed to produce thyroxine. Do you think I should also be tested for niacin? Or should I just start taking a small dose like 50mg. If the test comes back showing the same result and I don t take medication for it, can there be adverse consequences? I can t see taking a drug, with possible side effects, for something that s not producing any major symptoms.
Asked On : Sat, 9 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for using Healthcaremagic,
If your blood test result show underactive Thyroid function,It is due to subclinical Hypothyroidism, that is why you do not have any symptoms at present but if this allowed to continued then clinical hypothyroidism may occur.
It is correct to retest the thyroid function to be sure it is not lab error.
Please visit a Physician or Endocrinologist and if TSH is high and your doctor suggest supplementation take it it will help.This is very safe and almost negligible side effects.
Niacin is B3 part of B complex vitamin it can be supplemented if suggested by Physician.
Take care of your diet and regular followup with physician.
Take care.
Good Luck
Dr.Akhilesh Dubey M.D.
Good Luck
Answered: Wed, 2 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor