Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Blood test showed positive Mycoplasma Pneumonia IGM, hospitalized , acquired Klebsiella Pneumonia infection. Contagious?

Hi Doctor,

My blood test showed a positive Mycoplasma Pneumonia IGM, I took Klacid as antibiotic, it did not work, now I'm taking a course of Avalox (moxifloacine 400mg once daily).

My treating doctor believes that I acquired this from visiting a friend frequently in hospital who was hospitalized a month ago for a stroke and acquired the Klebsiella Pneumonia infection.

Am I contagious? Will I get worse due to medicine resistance of the infection?

Grateful your kind advice.

Thank you.

Asked On : Fri, 12 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  80
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
You suffered recently mycoplasma Pneumonia which is Atypical Pneumonia and took treatment for it.
You acquired a klebsiella Pneumonia,please do not worry your respiratory infection can be treated with suitable antibiotics.
klebsiella micro organisms are usually present in hospital environment that is why visiting hospital to a patient may be source of infection and these are called hospital acquired Pneumonia or Nosocomial Pneumonia.
It is possible that atypical Pneumonia like Mycoplasma may reduce immunity transiently and klebsiella Pneumonia was acquired.
Other condition like compromised immunity can predispose to hospital acquired Pneumonia, like alcoholism, Diabetes,old age etc.
You are not contagious once the infection is treated with proper antibiotics.There are very good drugs available even for resistant one take proper treatment and you will recover soon.
Please take care in future
Good Luck
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor