Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Blood test showed elevated cholesterol and triglycerides. Improper results?

Doctor,I recently had blood test in thyrocare and found that my vldl cholestrol is 65 and TRIGLYCERIDES is 324 and total cholestrol is 194, HDL CHOLESTEROL RATIO is 5.1 and other values of the cholestrol profile is ok. Can you please suggest what is the best medicine.I am male 28 years old. one more interesting thing i would like to know whether the tests need to be done with in 1/2 hour after collecting the blood sample ? other wise it will lead to improper results ?
Asked On : Sat, 8 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,

First of all, sample for lipid profile test should always be given after a fast of 10-12 hours. Even a cup of tea can raise triglycerides level to much higher values.
Further, its not a rule that test should be performed in half an hour. It is known that as time lags, the calues gets on higher side. So, its important to run the test as soon as possible within 4 hours of sample collection.

Considering your results, your triglycerides level are on higher side. Normal triglyceride should be less than 150 at your age.Please check whether you have given sample after fasting and if not, would advised to repeat the test with proper fasting.
Cholesterol seems to be normal bu HDL Cholesterol ratio is high. That means your HDL level is on lower side. HDL is considered as good cholesterol and should be between 40 to 60.

You dont require any medicine at this age but you definitely need to consider lifestyle changes.

Would advise you to first repeat the test on an empty stomach and if still found abnormal, please consult a clinician for advise on lifestyle and medicine, if needed.

Dr. Ramesh
Answered: Wed, 12 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor