Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Blood test showed HBsAg positive abnormal. What does it mean?

i got a blood test back that confirmed HBsAg positive abnormal. it said HBsAg testing of a subsequent specimen may be required to confirm the results. in some instances, samples found to be repeatedly weakly reactive and confirmed by a neutralization assay have been found negative on subsequent testing. What does this mean?
Asked On : Mon, 29 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  666
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM

HBsAg is Hepatitis B virus antigen. It is the first antigen to appear in blood following infection by Hepatitis B Virus. Its appearance is followed by appearance of antibody to HBsAg.
Besides infection, HBsAg is also positive after immunization with Hepatitis B vaccine.

Once a person is positive or weakly positive for HBsAg it needs to be confirmed by confirmatory tests like neutralization test. A weak positive result is an equivocal result. It needs to be confirmed further.
So, now that you are HBsAg positive it has to be confirmed by a more sensitive test like a neutralization test.
If that test is also positive measures should be taken to clear this infection.
a subsequent sample may be tested to confirm the presence or absence of the viral antigen.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Fri, 2 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor