Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Blood test results show absolute monocytes level low. Significant? treatment?

I just received my blood work and it s good..cholesterol 239 and HDL is 104, Trigycerides is 75 and LDL is 120. WBC is 8.8, RBC is 3.92 but I noticed the MCV is high 110, MCHC is 29.8 Low, the RDW is high at 16.2 and my absolute monocytes is very very low at 62. The normal range I received is from 200- 950 cell/UL. I ve had Bacterial vaginosis in the past..just went to gyno to do this bloodwork and he did t mention he saw a discharge. I ve been extremely tired though. I just want to kow if the low resul of 62 for the absolute monocytes is significant and is there anything I should do about it. I just ordered top notch vitamins, and endocrine supplements. Thanks for your advice. Thank you, Polly Nunnally (I m 54 years old and still having a period, no live children, 127 lbs)
Asked On : Fri, 26 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1292
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Hello Polly,
Low absolute monocyte count is usually nothing to worry about and with the recurrent baterial vaginosis, you would need to ensure pap smears are regularly done.
The total cholesterol level is a bit high although you have not provided the normal range as it will vary with analyzers. The MCV is definitely raised, and the common reason is alcohol consumption.
B12 and folate deficiency are also reasons, that you can find out with a blood test. A reticulocyte count will help understand the bone marrow function with the raised MCV.
The tiredness may be related to low Vitamins, and the oral vitamin pills usually have a tenth of the Vit B12 dose you need if you are deficient. A single IM injection of 1mg VitB12 usually suffices, unless you have pernicious anemia, when you would regular B12 injections for life.
Hypothyroidism is another reason for the high MCV, so please ensure you get this checked as well.
Hope that helps.
Answered: Tue, 30 Oct 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor