Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Blood test is +ve but getting confused RA test. What should i do ?

hello, this is bhawana and i have problem of joints pain in all body. before test for RA was possitive but now its negative but still pain is there. may i know what should i do. i again did blood test in that anti nueclear antibody test, that was possitive. so i m taking medicine for that but when i ll stop it pain will increase. so what should i do..
Asked On : Wed, 13 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response
thanx for healthcare magic
well ana is negative u have to go through other tests hb,tlc.dlc.esr,uric acid also,rbs and your more history would have helped to treat your case well..anywaz i must have x ray pa view and laterral view of the most painful that later on other diseases may be evaluated..dont worry
Answered: Thu, 14 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
see ANA ie antinuclear antibody is not confirmatory test for is just suggestive and supportive.......much more imp is the type of joints involved , time and duration of pain....what aggravates and what relieves ur pain......u need to describe it....and also get some tests done ...hb/tlc/dlc/esr.. antiCCP....RA factor..LE cell....and x ray of the most afected joint ....usually it is wrist and small joints of hand in c/o get AP & LATERAL XRAY OF HAND
Answered: Wed, 13 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor