Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Blood test, high CRP, normal cholesterol, pressure, diagnosed as UTI. History of heart attack. Causes?

I recently had my blood work done...I have to get it every four months because I had heart attack eight years ago & I m on pills...all my blood work came out great except I have a CRP of cholesterol and pressure are doctor says I might have UTI and to get retested in a month...what do you think? May, when I did blood work last-my CRP level was now I m freaking out?
Asked On : Thu, 13 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Homeopath 's  Response
hi i had gone through your query and understand your concerns. i would come up with,the most possibilities to fit your condition .these include

high levels of CRP are caused by infections and in many chronic diseases.
the CRP test can't show the location of the inflammation,and what type type of inflammation causing it. further clinical evaluation of the case may needed.

1.first possibility is, RHEUMATOID ARTHRITIS; is auto immune disease and confirm with blood test for RA factor,CRP,ASO trite,and ESR.

2.second possibility;INFLAMMATORY BOWEL DISEASE;colonoscopy may confirm the diagnosis besides increased CRP levels.

3.third possibility is,INCREASED RISK OF HEART ATTACK;inflammation can damage the inner lining of the arteries and make having a heart attack more likely.

I hope this is helpful for you, thank you     
Answered: Sat, 21 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor