Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Blood test done, shows elevated levels of granulocytes, platelet count. Cause of concern?

I am 33 and i just got tested for complete Blood count every thing was normal range but what i am need to know Granulocytes 74.6 Ref Range is 50-70 Lymphocyte 17 Ref Range is Male-20 Total Leucocytes 7.9 Ref Range is 4.4-11 RBC 4.82 Ref Range is 4.82 Hemoglobin 15.6 Ref Range 13.3 - 17.7 Hematocrit 45 Ref Range 39.8 -52.2 platelet count 153 Ref Range 150-400 Mean Platelet vol 6.9 Ref Range 6.5 -12.0 RDW CV 16 Ref Range 11.5-14.5 Platelet Distribution Width 15.9 Ref Range 10 Now why Granulocytes and Platelet Count should worry me or anything else to be added here for Info let me
Asked On : Sat, 21 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  473
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and thanks for posting your query on HCM
Your blood test is within normal limits.
A slight increase in granulocyte count is nothing to worry about.
A little increase in platelet distribution width may be because of little variation in the sizes of the platelets.
However, nothing serious as your platelet count is within normal limits.

Thanks and take care
Answered: Tue, 28 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor