Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Blood test done, low HDL, high triglycerides, high ALT. Due to alcohol consumption?

Hello, I had some blood work done. The night prior to the test I had a large amount of beer. I stopped drinking around 12:30 am and had the blood drawn around 9:30 am. I am very certain that the alcohol was still in my blood. All of my levels are within range except for the following: HDL - 27 (low) - Triglycerides 294 (High) - ALT 80 (High) Would these tests be thrown out of range due to the amount of beer consumed the night before?
Asked On : Fri, 17 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  351
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dietitian & Nutritionist 's  Response
your triglycerides are high and good cholesterol is low... this can in future lead to heat issues.. its better you start taking care now.. to reverse the condition...try walking daily for 1 hour.. avoid fried and junk like pizzas, burgers, pastries, whole milk, red meat etc as they can further increase your triglyceride levels..avoid large alcohol consumption at one time.. try drinking not more than 2 drinks at one time 2 times/week high fibrous foods like fruits, nuts, whole grains, salads.. lean meat like fish and chicken is great.. you can also take fish oil omega 3 capsule daily for good health.. drink lot of water..take care..
Answered: Mon, 12 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
It is only partly true.
Your consumption of alcohol might have jacked up your triglycerides a bit but not your cholesterol levels or ALT.These values suggest you are suffering from alcoholic fatty liver.
high values of these parameters suggest that you consume alcohol regularly.
I would advise you to moderate your alcohol,control your diet and do regular exercises,otherwise fatty liver may turn into alcoholic hepatitis and ultimately liver cirrhosis.
Answered: Fri, 17 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor