Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Blood test done, have stomach tumor, stomach pain, xray done. What should be done?

hi i m 65 male just made my blood test and i have high level in sgot /ast 39.33 and sgpt/ alt 113.88 and gamma gt is 88.77 i have a stomach tumor and took 8 secions of chemo therapy and doctor gave me rest till october but since one week i have pain in the right side of the stomach and i made x rays and the result was a smooth elevation of the right diaphragmatic copula . thanks and best regards
Asked On : Wed, 20 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

The liver enzymes are minimally elevated indicating some liver cell dysfunction.
The GGT (gamma glutamyl transferase ) is mildly elevated at 88 (but lab ranges may vary. confirm yours).
The elevated cupola of the diaphragm may be a normal variant or due to liver enlargement or a mass there pushing it up or to diaphragmatic paralysis.

A liver sonography may help here.

The enzyme elevation is mild and not alarming and may be due to tumour spread into the liver or secondary to chemotherapy drug effects.
Please be guided by your treating team’s advice.

Good Luck!
Thank you!!
Answered: Fri, 26 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor