Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Blood test done for typhoid. What does the report indicate?

Hello, my daughter just had a blood test at Lab and the result is Salmonella Typhi O 1/40 , Salmonella Typhi H 1/40 and S.Paratyphi B-H 1/160 but all the refenge range was negative, can you tell me what does it mean? and she has a kind like Typhoid sympton what could be the good food or what food have to be avoided?her body temperature always up and down.Many thanks for your answer.Erick
Asked On : Thu, 7 Mar 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  3593
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi Erick,
The interpretation of the test done for typhoid is that your daughter is not suffering from Typhoid at present.But remember one might need to repeat the test (for rising titer)if her fever doesnot respond.For the report to significant titre of O shoud be above 1/160 and for H it should be 1/200.Typhoid is a food and water borne infection happens from not washed or undercooked food,it can also happen due to eating contaminated icecream or icecubes.To prevent this infection there is a typhoid vaccine available too which can protect the child from typhoid for 3yrs.At present the docter needs to evalaute her again to rule out other causes of fever.
Bye
Take Care
Answered: Thu, 7 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Prasad Akole's  Response
Dear friend, welcome and thanks for entrusting your query here at HCM!

This report is negative for typhoid antigens.
But a single value is not important and may be negative in the initial week. It may not exclude typhoid.
It needs a repeat rising titre to label it as Typhoid.
Presently the doctor should manage by clinical picture. please be guided by your treating doctor.

I hope you are fully satisfied with the guidance I gave.
I would be glad to answer any further queries. Please ask for any clarifications before closing and rating this answer.

Thank you and Good luck!
Answered: Sat, 9 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Prasad Akole's  Response
Dear friend, welcome and thanks for entrusting your query here at HCM!

This report is negative for typhoid antigens.
But a single value is not important and may be negative in the initial week. It may not exclude typhoid.
It needs a repeat rising titre to label it as Typhoid.
Presently the doctor should manage by clinical picture. please be guided by your treating doctor.
Avoid any outside/ uncooked food. Use easily digestible, home cooked food which is non-oily, non-spicy.
keep her well hydrated with adequate water intake and looking for any losses in stool/ vomits.



I hope you are fully satisfied with the guidance I gave.
I would be glad to answer any further queries. Please ask for any clarifications before closing and rating this answer.

Thank you and Good luck!
Answered: Sat, 9 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor