Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Blood test done. What are the findings from the report?

Hi, I am 26year old married woman Recently I have done with my blood test but I dnt know the problem that I have please help me I am sending my report: wbc :7.8 (3.4-10.8) rbc :5.48 (high) (3.77-5.28) hemoglobin: 9.5 (low) (11.1-15.9) hematocrit :32.1 (low) (34.0-46.6) mcv :59 low mch :17.3 low mchc :29.6 low rdw :18.1 high
Asked On : Sat, 12 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

This a full blood count.

The hemoglobin level is low at 9.5, this means that you are anemic.

There are different causes and types of anemia and other aspects of the full blood ( the MCV, MCH and MCHC) that can help determine likely causes.

The fact that the MCV , the MCH and MCHC are also low would classify the anemia as hypochromic , microcytic anemia.
This essentially means reduced size and 'colour' of the red blood cell.

The most common cause of this type of anemia is iron deficiency.

Your doctor will do other blood tests to confirm.

I hope this helps
Answered: Sat, 12 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor