Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Blood test done. Suggestions?

my mother have following blood result.basically she is a cancer patiant(breast) kindly advice

BLOOD -Total Leukocyte Count (TC) 9300 cells/cumm 4,000.00-10,000.00
-Differential count- 5 part
BLOOD -Polymorphs 80.6 % 40.00-75.00
BLOOD -Lymphocytes 10.6 % 25.00-35.00
BLOOD -Monocytes 8.2 % 3.50-11.50
BLOOD -Eosinophils 0.5 % 1.00-6.00
BLOOD -Basophils 0.1 % 0.00-1.00
BLOOD Absolute Neutrophil Count 7500 cells/cumm
BLOOD Absolute Lymphocyte Count 1000 cells/cumm
BLOOD Absolute Monocyte Count 800 cells/cumm
BLOOD Absolute Eosinophil Count 0 cells/cumm
BLOOD Absolute Basophil Count 0 cells/cumm
BLOOD -RBC Count 4.24 million/cumm 4.50-6.50
BLOOD HEMOGLOBIN (HB) 11.5 g/dL 12.00-15.00
BLOOD -Packed Cell Volume (PCV) 35.5 % 36.00-47.00
BLOOD MCV 83.7 fL 82.00-92.00
BLOOD -MCH 27.1 pg 27.00-32.00
BLOOD -MCHC 32.4 g/dL 32.00-36.00
BLOOD RDW 21.3 % 11.60-13.70
BLOOD -Platelet Count 149 thousand/ 150.00-400.00
BLOOD MPV 7.2 fL 7.80-11.00
BLOOD PCT 0.106 % 0.19-0.36
BLOOD PDW 18.0 10GSD 15.50-17.10
Asked On : Thu, 4 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  180
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,

The interpretation of the complete hemogram is as follows:
1. The hemoglobin value is slightly low. Hemoglobin above 12 gm% is satisfactory.
2. RBC indices MCV, MCH and MCHC are well within normal limits
3. PCV is slightly low. Hemoglobin and PCV values go hand in hand. This slight decrease indicates mild anemia
4. White blood parameters- TLC and DLC are well within normal limits
5. Platelets and platelet indices are also within normal range

The only finding is mild anemia which can be corrected by taking good diet especially, iron rich foods like apple, milk, meat, cheese, etc.
The mild anemia will be corrected by a diet rich in iron.

Thanks and take care.
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Sat, 27 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor