Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Blood test done. Have butterfly rashes on face, arms, neck, chest and back. Lupus disease?

my lab test shows an abnormal results to my blood, i am suspected lupus patient hope i am not, for i dont have enough financial resources to treat this kind of chronic deasease.. HBSAG AND ANTI HCV ARE BOTH NOT REACTIVE.. ESR IS 26 NORMAL RANGE FOR FEMALE IS 0-15, WBC=2.69 (5-11), PLATELET 190 (150-400) NEUTROPHIL= 0.38 (0.55-0.77) LYMPHOCYTE 0.52(0.27-0.33) BASOPHIL 0.00 (0.01-0.05) URINE TEST PH=7.0 SPECIFIC GRAVITY 1.015, LEUKOCYTE TRACE, NITRITES + ,RBC 0-2/HPF, PUS CELL 2-4/HPF, SQUAMOUS MANY, BACTERIA MODERATE, MUCUS THREAD FEW.. STILL WAITING FOR ANA, ANTI NATIVE DNA,ANTI SM RESULTS.. HOPING YOU CAN EXPLAIN THE GIVEN RESULTS... right now i have butterfly rash on my face and rashes everywhere especially on my arms neck chest back.. its too hot most of the time especially on summer...
Asked On : Tue, 12 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  104
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pulmonologist 's  Response
thanks for ur enquery on HCM
ur wbc count is less as well as absolute neutrophil count and slight increase of lymphocyte count
there is little abnormality in urine report
nitrite test is positive with moderate bacteria suggesting urinary infection...but not to worry about
what i am looking for in urine is albumin level...but u didnt mention will be more contributory to ur lupus diagnosis
btw u need to take plenty of water
u need to send ur urine sample for c/s
after that u emperically start an antibiotic levofloxacin 750 od
then change as per report
ur blood report is suggestive of chronic infection
but from this parameter only none can diagnose lupus
wait for the above mentioned report to come...because these are needed to diagnose lupus
u need to keep in mind following symptoms...oral ulcer, alopecia, joint pain, weakness, fatiguability etc
dont worry consult a rheumatologist with report
thank u
Answered: Wed, 13 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor