Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Blood test done. EGFR range low, creatinine range too high. How to control these levels?

Hello, i m having problems with my blood test , may i ask some questions about the numbers i received ? Firstly, my eGFR range was 64.77, which my doc said is a bit low and i also had a creatinine range of 115 mkmol/l, which was too high.. Could you please give me some overview what might be wrong and what should be done ? Thanks in advance, Matis.
Asked On : Fri, 15 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  65
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
  User's Response

The values that you are quoting are related to your kidney function. EGFR stands for estimated Glomerular Filtration Rate. This represents the rate at which your kidney is filtering the blood of its impurities. It should be above 90. Creatinine is a product that the kidney normally excretes and the value should be less than 70 mmol/l. Your lab test results mean that your renal function is slightly reduced. Please consult a nephrologist for proper evaluation of the cause for the deranged values and further management.

Wishing you well.
Answered: Sat, 16 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor