Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Blood test, ALP IFCC Gen.2, Alanine Aminotrans, Total Protien Gen.2, Uric Acid. Comment?

My blood test report indicates the following: 1. ALP IFCC Gen.2 is 34.9U/L which is Low for a reference range of 40.0-129.0. 2. Alanine Aminotrans, Liquid is 48.5U/L which is High for a reference range of 5.0-41.0. 3. Total Protien Gen.2 is 64.1U/L which is Low for a reference range of 66.0-87.0. 4. Uric Acid Ver.2 is 435 umo/L which is High for a reference range of 202-416. I am a 36 year old male.
Asked On : Fri, 13 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  743
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Rheumatologist 's  Response
Dear sir ,

You need to provide the relevant history for which these tests were done on the basis of which these tests will be interpreted .

Dr. Shruti
Answered: Mon, 4 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor