Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Blood taste in mouth. Done radiotherapy for HPV pos tonsil cancer. Normal?

34 year old female non smoker. 12 weeks post radiotherapy for hpv pos tonsil cancer stage 1 no nodal involvement. Pet scan showing small activity but oncologist is not concerned and will repeat in 8 weeks. I keep getting a blood taste in my mouth is this normal? I m still sore in my tonsil area it s been 3 months post treatment Is this normal
Asked On : Tue, 25 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
test alteration may be due to radiotherapy. PET scan at 12 week is a good indicator of disease assessment. mild activity does not signify anything. follow your oncologist's advice. blood test will not be very helpful only for prognostic purpose HPV titre can be done. anyway you will be fine. do not worry. I Think you have cured from disease.
Answered: Tue, 5 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor