Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Blood sugar under control with diet, walking, medicines, advised to go off medicines post meals. Does this mean increased potency in morning?

Hi, I was recently diagnosed with high blood sugar 4weeks ago, 256/490. I was prescribed Istamet 50/500 morning and night after meals and Remylin D after breakfast. With diet control, walking and medication , my sugar levels came down to 100/99. The doctor reduced my medicine to Istamet 50/1000 after breakfast and Remylin D after breakfast. Does this mean he has reduced my dosage or increased the potency in the morning. Also, what does Remylin do?
Asked On : Thu, 16 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  317
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HCM,

Istamet contains two anti diabetic drugs, Metformin and Sitagliptin.

Previously you were taking Sitagliptin-50 twice daily, but now you will take it in the morning only.

Previously you were taking Metformin-500 twice daily, but now you will take it in double dose in the morning only, which is equally effective to double dose.

Thus your doctor has reduced the dose of Sitagliptin only.

Remyline contains Mecobalamin. It is given to you to prevent diabetic neuropathies.

Thanks for trusting Healthcaremagic and posting your query.

Hope you found my response to your query informative and helpful.

With good wishes,

Dr.Chandra Shekhar Sharma
Answered: Fri, 17 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor