Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Blood sugar under control, temporarily stopped lantus. Would stopping insulin cause any side effect?

I have been on lantus for the last three months temporarily to get my blood sugars under control. I have dieted and exercised to aide in this process. I have recently been taken off the lantus and now trying to maintain my numbers without any medicine. Although my sugar readings have been good, I am wondering stopping the insulin if it could cause side affects of any sort?
Asked On : Mon, 1 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Diabetologist 's  Response
Aug 2012
Thank you for the query.
Well, stopping the insulin and in spite of that sugars showing normal readings means there are main two possibilities:
1. You are having new onset diabetes and when you were diagnosed with high sugars initially, your doctor started you on the Lantus insulin only (? and not on any other short acting insulin). After stabilizing your sugars with the initial treatment with insulin you were taken off the Lantus and hence with only diet and exercise you can maintain normal sugar. This is a common senario. Initial treatment with insulin has helped you to regain your insulin secreting cells' function up to certain extent.
2. Second condition might be that you have long standing diabetes and may have kidney complication called 'diabetic nephropathy' due to diabetes where your need of insulin drops down significantly and you can manage without insulin even though you were dependent on insulin for long years. So please get you serum creatinine and urine microalbumin checked to rule out this condition, in case you have diabetes since many years.
3. There can be a third possibility that you were not very strict with diet and exercise which you are now, and hence your insulin requirement has dropped down and you can maintain sugars so well without any medicine.
So just see where do you fit. You have not mentioned your age or gender here. But if you are less than 60 years then your target fating sugar is less than 110, your post meal sugars should be less than 180 and your average sugars (HbA1c) should be less than 7% in any case- whether you take medicine or just try with lifestyle modifications like diet and exercise.
I hope you got your doubt cleared. Take care and revert back for any further query.
Answered: Mon, 1 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor