Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Blood sugar test done post breakfast. On metformin medication. High blood sugar?

I had a coffee, banana and quacker oat bar this morning at 9:00 am. I just took my Blood Sugar test at 10:15 am - and it was 206. Is that too high? I am on Metformin for control of my BS.
Asked On : Sat, 4 Feb 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Diabetologist 's  Response
DEAR SIR/MADAM

THE PEAK FALL IN THE SUGAR LEVEL HAPPENS FROM 1/2 HOUR WHEN YOU DO GLUCOSE TOLERANCE TEST.

SO HERE IT IS NOT FALLING PROPERLY. PLEASE GET ONE FASTING AND POST PRANIDIAL TESTS DONE AND LOOK FOR THE RESULTS

I DONT THINK METFORMIN ALONE WILL BE ENOUGH

REVIEW.

THANKS.
Answered: Sat, 29 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful
Neurologist, Surgical Dr. N. R. Sreehari's  Response
Hello
your sugar level seems to be a bit high . It has to be below 180 at any point of time and below 120 in fasting . so you might have to adjust the dosage of the drugs or have add on another drug to bring the sugar under control . My advice is to check your Fasting sugar and after breakfast sugar again and if it is persistantly high you have to consult your diabetologist.

Take care
Answered: Sat, 4 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor