Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Blood sugar test, cholesterol test done. Taking olmesar medication, elevated BP. How can I prevent high BP and cholesterol?

i am 40 years old just got my blood work in 1. fasting sugar 104 cholestrol serum 267 3. triglycerides serum 331 4. hdl serum 36 5 ldl serum 154 tc/hdl ratio 7.44 7. vldl serum 66.2 I am taking olmesar one tablet in the morning from about a month as my bp was 140/100 I am now on a healthy diet without fried and carbs. What can i do to bring down the high readind. Thanks
Asked On : Tue, 10 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
You must do regular exercises like brisk walking foe at least 45 minutes a day.
Since your total cholesterol,LDL cholesterol and triglycerides are high along with low HDL cholesterol and your fasting sugar showing pre diabetic status,you must strictly control your diet along with use of a combination of statin drug and fenofibrates.
Consult your doctor for the prescription.
Answered: Tue, 10 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor