Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Blood sugar fasting was 103, after food was 138. Anything to worry ?

Hi, I did my annual blood about two weeks ago and got my results just recently and my sugar level 116. I am an African American female age 51 with high blood pressure which that is in good control. I since then purchase a True2go glucose meter etc to check daily until I go and see my Dr. on the 17th of May. I did my morning reading at 8:00 and it was 103 and I just had lunch which it was 138, but I took it about 7 minutes after that meal, should I have waited for about 30 minutes, also and I considered a Diabetic. My mom was diagnosis as a diabetic 5 years ago but is doing great.
Asked On : Sun, 28 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  774
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello, and welcome to Healthcare Magic!

I'm not completely sure if you are saying that you have been told in the past you are diabetic, or if you are just concerned that you might be. Let's talk a little about how diabetes is diagnosed.

The easiest way to check for diabetes is with a fasting blood glucose (sugar) level. First thing in the morning, before you eat or drink anything other than water, your blood sugar level should be less than 126. If it is higher than this on two separate occasions, you will be diagnosed with diabetes.

Alternatively, if you are having symptoms of diabetes (frequent urination, increased thirst, or increased appetite) and your blood sugar is found to be greater than 200, you meet criteria to be diagnosed with diabetes.

The last frequently used way to diagnose diabetes is with a hemoglobin A1c. A good way to think about this test is that it measures the number of "sugar coated" red blood cells in your body. A value higher than 6.5% on two separate occasions equals a diagnosis of diabetes.

It is also possible to diagnose diabetes using a "glucose tolerance test" but this is done less frequently. None of the blood sugar values you have mentioned would give you a diagnosis of diabetes, but you are certainly pre-diabetic (meaning you are at high risk of developing the disease in the future). This is something you should discuss in detail with your doctor.

I hope I have given you some useful information, and wish you the best of health.


Dr. Kinney
Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Akhilesh Dubey's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
You are 51 years and suffering from High blood pressure (Hypertension) and this is good that your Blood Pressure is in good control,
Your Fasting blood sugar was 116 mg which is normal, your mother is diabetic that may be reason you are worried.
In case your Fasting blood sugar with Glucometer is 103 mg/dl this is normal and for post lunch blood sugar level you should wait for 2 hours.
You are not at all Diabetic by these blood sugar readings. and do not worry.
Current criteria for Diabetes are Fasting Blood sugar level >125 mg/dl and Postprandial blood sugar level is 200 mg/dl. You can also get HbA1c if your doctor want along with Lipid profile.
There is no need to do your blood sugar again and again.
Just take care of your diet if you are overweight avoid high calories and simple sugars and regular exercise will help in keeping your Blood pressure to desired level.
Please visit your doctor on your appointment and take care of your health
Good Luck
Dr.Akhilesh Dubey M.D

Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor