Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Blood stains around the anus during motion in a 1.7 year old. Is there any thing to worry about ?

Hi Doc! My daughter is 1.7yrs old. Shes does not pass motion daily and some times it even has gone up to 5-6 days. Finaly when she does, she cries a lot and there would be blood stains around the anus. Shes been facing this problem for the past 3 months. When we took her to the hospital, doc advised us to give her lots of veg and fruit diet . He even gave medicines: Duphalac (lactulose sol)-10ml b.i.d for 2 months; Cremaffin plus-5-10 ml once (2 months) and Ducolax suppostrel for 3 days. We have been following these instructions but she passes motion only after using Ducolax. I wonder why it tightens so much within 24 hrs. I am feeling really sad to see her struggle daily and cannot tolerate to see her cry. It will be very kind of you if you could help me. Thanks a lot!!
Asked On : Tue, 27 Sep 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  185
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello.welcome.The treatment being given to your child is perfectly alright.I would like to add only one thing in this,give lots and lots of water to the child along with high fiber diet.With time this issue of constipation will resolve gradually.Good luck.
Answered: Tue, 27 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
welcome to hcm,
your daghter is suffereing with chronic dryness in the stomach and choke of get relief for her she should change her diet pattern such as liquid diet,milk,sogo.,vegitable ,fruit salad,
olive oil+almond oil+milk warm glass at bed time daily.she will have normal bowls.
dr.mohsin madni
Answered: Tue, 27 Sep 2011
Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases Dr. Hema Yadav's  Response
Hi Jasmin
Welcome to healthcare magic
Your daughters constipation may be hereditary or nutritional i.e due to inadequate intake of fibre and water.Sometimes it is normally seen in infants and toddlers due to tight musculature of anus but if that is the case you neednot worry as it resolves gradually as age advances.
Your doctor has given apropriate treatment and advice.Only thing I would advice is try to avoid any iron containing tonics if you have been using one .Also find out if she has developed a fear due to pain associated with potty time .Dont worry and dont stress the child, soon all will be fine.
Thank you
Answered: Tue, 27 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor