Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Blood spots and breast tenderness after intercourse

i am 23 year old girl . i had sex on last day of my periods (start 27th march and end 1st april). we didnt had intercourse and he didnt discharge .i was wearing nothing and he was in his boxers. on 3rd april i had blood spots. is it normal ? and since yesterday i am having pain in my nipples on touching. am i pregnant ?
Asked On : Thu, 12 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  127
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for writing in.
It is extremely unlikely that you are pregnant. The blood spots could have been due to some trauma sustained during intercourse. The pain in the nipples could just be due to undue anxiety. If you miss your next period, get a urine pregnancy test done 1 week after the due date.
There is nothing that you need to worry about at present.
Everything is fine. Do not worry. However, to prevent sexually transmitted diseases including HIV, it would be wise to use a barrier contraceptive like a condom the next time around.
Hope this helps.
Answered: Thu, 12 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Shanthi.E's  Response


It seems to be normal.

The symptoms you are presently facing could be related to ovulation. It is too early to comment on pregnancy now.

You can wait for your periods to occur normally, if you miss your next period then you can get a urine pregnancy test done at home to rule out pregnancy.

Hope this helps.

Answered: Thu, 12 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor