Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Blood report showing elevated levels of SGOT, SGPT and cholesterol levels. Is this a problem?

Had to go for a full body check up for a comprehensive insurance scheme for my company and the results are thus: 1. SGOT: 69.7 U/L 2. SGPT: 27.2 U/L 3. Total Cholesterol: 218.3 mg/dl 4. Triglycerides: 219.4 mg/dl 5. PCV: 48% 6. HB: 16.0 g/dl 7. WBC: 10,400 cmm 8. ESR: 6 mm/hr Saw values of SGOT/SGPT seemingly higher than what is shown online. Though the doctors didnt say much on this, and only mentioned elevated cholesterol, I seem worried. Is all ok?
Asked On : Fri, 20 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  228
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for using the HCM. I am happy to address your questions, the normal range of values for AST (SGOT) is from 5 to 40 units per liter of serum. The normal range of values for ALT (SGPT) is from 7 to 56 units per liter of serum. AST (SGOT) is normally found in a variety of tissues including liver, heart, muscle, kidney, and brain. It is released into the serum when any one of these tissues is damaged. The interpretation of elevated AST and ALT levels (which are not significantly high) also depends upon the entire clinical evaluation of an individual, and so it is best done by physicians experienced in evaluating liver disease and muscle disease. If there are no other symptoms hence he would have mentioned only on your elevated cholesterol which could be affecting your other organs, hence control on your cholesterol and a re-test after few months can be evaluated. Hope I have answered your query. If you have any further questions I will be happy to help. Thanks
Answered: Fri, 20 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases Dr. Hema Yadav's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.
Your sgot levels are mildly raised ( normal upto 30-50 depending on lab)
Yes your cholesterol levels are raised and suggest hypertryglyceridemia which can be corrected with diet and medications if needed.
Sgpt levels are normal . Rest of the reports are within acceptable limits and not worrisome .
As of now if you are asymptomatic these reports can be considered normal with elevated cholesterol which sometimes can cause mild fat deposition causing fatty liver . It will resolve on its own if the cholesterol comes to normal . If there is any history of alcohol consumption then avoiding alcohol may help in faster recovery.
So please don't worry but do maintain a healthy lifestyle .
Wishing you good health.
Answered: Fri, 20 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor