Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Blood pressure was around 128/87, is that serious ?

my girlfriend is on the pill and yesterday her doctor said that her blood pressure is on borderline to being high, her blood pressure was around 128/87, is that serious? also is the best way to get high blood [pressure down is to eat healthily and exercise? thanks She is sixteen year old if this makes any difference
Asked On : Thu, 10 Dec 2009
Answers:  2 Views:  1433
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
The reading isn't cause for concern,no. Even if diabetic, it isn't within treatment range either. That's very remiss of her Doctor to be honest. It's only slightly above optimal (optimal being <120/80). Single readings are never diagnostic anyway. Her slight elevation could be explained by 'white coat syndrome'. Buy one of those BP monitors and for one week, record her BP 3 times daily. If it's consistently high then she may need to think about coming off the Pill. The Pill can cause high blood pressure. If she is overweight, it could also be that. If she smokes she must stop and try to encourage her to reduce sodium in her diet. Exercise is always a must- this should all be done regardless. Her reading isn't concerneing now, but as PJ correctly points out, it could be an indication for problems further down the line. Is she diabetic? Does she have any other heath problems?
Answered: Thu, 10 Dec 2009
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
Hi,Parikshit,at present the reading does not seems to be alarming.Make sure she get it checked it on regular basis.You are right that healthy leaving is the answer to all this.Watch her weight and ask her to go for regular exercise and be careful.Family history at times plays a important role in this.Again one reading can not be conclusive in any case.
wishing you good health.
Answered: Tue, 28 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor