Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Blood pressure very low, swelling in thyroid, lots of nodules found. Medication to make it normal?

Hi my wife has a blood pressure of 100 over 50. Is that dangerously low? Her blood pressure was on the higher side all this time. Now it shows very low numbers. She recently noticed a swelling of the thyroid where they did a biopsy . There are lots of nodules, but they are benign. She will be going to to specialist for that next week. meanwhile her blood pressure is low. She has no symptoms, but a little tired. Your advice will be highly appreciated.
Asked On : Sun, 13 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
systolic Blood pressure of 100 is not too much low it may be due to appetite changes or she is having some anti hypertensive medicines. If she is taking skip a doze or to by regularly checking blood pressure if it is above 140 take medicines otherwise skip. If she is not taking any medicines it may be due to less intake. Give him some oral rehydration solutions (O.R.S) and also an egg daily. For thyroid she should have Thyroid function tests if it is hypofunctioning it may be due to hypothyroidism for which she had to take Thyroxine tablets daily as advised by your physician.
If the oral intake is decreased she should have intravenous fluids to restore blood volume.

I hope I am sucessful in solving your query If u have further you can ask me
Get well soon
Take care
Dr. Azhar Sattar
Answered: Sun, 13 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor