Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Blood pressure reduced after controlling diet, walking, not taking medicines. Do I have to continue medicines?

I just check my bp , it is 107/55 with a heart rate of 64. I this ok? I am currently being treated my Doctor for high blooed pressure. March 2012, I have changed my eat habits and began walking more. usually 1.5 to 2 miles a day 4 to 5 times a week. I have lost 60 lbs since March. The doctor did however take me off some of my medication . I still think I need to have my medicaion adjusted. What do you think?
Asked On : Fri, 19 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Yes Its the time to stop your Blood Pressure tablet and check BP regularly. Further fall in BP may cause serious complication. But always be cautious and dont allow the BP to go over 120/80.
Consult your doctor he will definitely consider.
Best of luck.
Have a good health.
Answered: Fri, 26 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor