Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Blood pressure always normal, now raised to 158/82, no family history. Should I take medicines forever?

I am a 25 yr old male and my blood pressure 138/84 but just recently it has been high.I was taking a dietary supplement to cleanse my system. I had to go to the hospital to check and it was 171/103 i got on blood pressure medicine and checked in 7 days and it was 130/84 im not taking pills now and checked 3 days later and it was 158/82 is this bad? Do i have to take medicine forever. I dont have high blood pressure in my family.
Asked On : Mon, 20 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  574
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Latavia,
Thanks for query.
With BP medicine your BP remains 130/84 so you have to continue the medicine.
After BP is under control then you will be put on maintenance dose.
Keep strict diet control and go for regular exercise.
Go for S. cholesterol and Lipid profile.
As your BP reached up to 171/103,probably you might have to continue BP medicine for ever with maintenance dose.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Mon, 20 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Kulbir Singh's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM
It is too early for you to start with a anti hypertensive medication but be have to keep it as close to 130/90. It may be due to dietary supplement you are taking, Stop the supplement and than again record your BP. To reduce or stop the anti-hypertensive medication, instruction to be followed are:
1. Reduce stress as much as you can, it is a major cause for high BP.
2. Reduce you weight and maintain it according to your height.
3. Don't take high sodium diet like salt.
4. Avoid fatty, oily and junk food.
5. Do regular exercise for at least one hour.
6. Check your Lipid profile once in six month and keep it in normal range.
As you have no Family History, it is surely be possible that you are able to stop this medication but your Systolic BP should not be more than 130mmHg and Diastolic not more than 90mmHg.
Best Wishes
Answered: Mon, 20 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor