Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Blood near tailbone after bowel movement. Diagnosed with Pilonidal cyst. Treatment?

For the last couple of weeks I have noticed that after a bowel movement there is some blood on the tailbone area. I was told by my GP that this was a polinidal cyst (sp?). There is no soreness, but again, sometimes the pressure of bowel movement causes me to have a little blood in the tailbone area. Is there anything I can do?
Asked On : Mon, 18 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  101
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM.
Pilonidal sinus is unpleasant lesion which usually persists and have phases of inflammation and improvement. the best treatment is surgical,actually the only 100% succesful one. Till surgery it can be treated by antibioitc and topical creams but it almost always recur so people usually decide to perform exscision of sinus under general anasthesia.
Wish you good health.Regards
Answered: Sat, 28 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor