Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Blood in vomit, black stools. Endoscopy done, shows esophageal bleeding, positive hepatitis C infection. Liver cirrhosis, hepatitis infection curable?

Dear Doctor, My brother (Age-40) is diagnosed with mild liver Cirrhosis . 1) A week before, he puked blood and had black stool. He was admitted to hospital. 2) The next day morning he again puked blood and had black stools. 3) The gastroenterologist ordered an Endoscopy and the report reads: 1. Esophagel Varices: BANDING was done to prevent internal bleeding from esophagel small veins 2. His Himogram was less about 7. So blood was given 3. His blood test for HEPATITIS -C was done and it was positive. 4. Liver function test , sonography, portal venous doppler tests were done . 5. Findings were-mild liver Cirrhosis. Gall bladder completely contracted, both kidneys normal in size, liver margins are fairly smooth. Are hepatitis-c and cirrhosis curable?
Asked On : Tue, 24 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  147
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.Based on the facts that you have posted it appears that your father has Haematemesis due to oesophageal varices secondary to liver cirrhosis.which in turns was due to Hepatitis C infection.

Hepatitis C infection is a viral infection that over a period of years leads to scarring of the liver tissue (Cirrhosis) and finally to liver failure.

Hepatitis C can be controlled with medications if detected earlier before liver damage.Since it is a progressive disease it can not be controlled in advanced stage.

Please keep him under observation of Gastro- Enterologist.

Answered: Sun, 6 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor