Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Blood in urine, penis pain during ejaculation. Scheduled CT scan. Worried about cancer

Good afternoon! Hi my name is Chris. I am 41 and have had some bouts with prostatitis over the last 2 years. I had visable blood in my urine one time went to the doc and he said prostatitis after exam. Tip of penis pain pain during ejaculation .. psa was 2.3.. antibiotic round cleared it up... Went back for a folliw up psa was 1.2.. several months later had some prostatitis symptoms again went to doc psa was .09 urine sample had small trace of blood.. she sent me to a uroligist about 1 month to get appointment.. no more prostatitis symptoms but gave another urine sample small trace of blood.. I do not smoke, I do take asprin every day.. He scheduled me for ct scan of kidneys ect... I am worried about a cancer of some sort... Can u shed some of your expert opinion.. thanks Chris
Asked On : Wed, 15 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
ello,
Thanks for choosing health care magic for posting your query.
Prostatitis is difficult to treat illness and some times the infection just stays back to appear later on. You may have to do culture and sensitivity of the semen to identify the causative organism. Yes there si a possibility of cancer as well but as the PSA is mostly coming back normal, it is likely that there may not be any cancer. But still your decision is good to get a CT scan of the abdomen done.
Hope I am able to answer your concerns.
If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you.
In future if you wish to contact me directly, or want to further details about your query, you can use the below mentioned link:
bit.ly/dr-srikanth-reddy

Wish you good health,
Kind regards
Dr. Srikanth Reddy M.D.
Answered: Tue, 31 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor