Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Blood in urine, no infection in UTI test, no malignant cells, kidney stone in ureter, urinary urgency, bladder biopsy

I just had a series of tests because I had blood in my urine for one week. The urologist did a UTI test and found no infection. He also did a urine cytology at the same time and found no malignant cells. Then today I did a CT Scan which showed only a very small kidney stone in the right ureter , and then a cystoscopy which was aslo fine, except for a little red spot the urologist found and took tissue samples from for a biopsy. Another symptom I have had is urinary urgency. I m very worried and depressed as I await the result of the bladder biopsy, which the Urologist said will take about a week to come. Any idea what could be wrong with me?
Asked On : Fri, 27 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  156
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.Based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have urgency for urination with hematuria and being investigated .

Your CT Scan shows stone in the Rt ureter and cystoscopic examination revealed area of congestion in bladder ( Cystitis) and he has taken biopsy of the bladder.

Loking at the findings it is likely that hematuria could be mostly due to stone in the ureter.and urgency is likely to be due to cystitis .

Do not worry this will get cured with a course of antibiotics for a couple of weeks .
Answered: Sun, 6 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor