Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Blood in urine, lower abdominal pain. Heaviness in bladder, urgency to urinate. Concerned about bladder cancer?

I had blood in my urine with pain in lower abdomen mainly where bladder is. I went in for a urinalysis and was told they couldn t see any infection. They were going to keep it for a culture to see if anything came of it. Prior to this I felt a heaviness in bladder and urgency to go to the bathroom that produced little to nothing. Over the course of the evening my urine wasn t bloody that I could see. This morning when going to the bathroom things are feeling better, (no noticeable blood and pain in bladder feels better). Would this be something that needs to be looked into further? Should I be concerned about bladder cancer if I start to feel better? What would cause this onset and then to go away?
Asked On : Mon, 4 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  162
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response

Thank you for the query.

Even if there was no bacteria found in your urine sample, it does not mean that there is no infection. That is why, urine culture test is a very good idea. Blood in urine (it does not have to be visible by you) can be also caused by urinary tract stone or glomerulonephritis (kidney inflammation). Urinary bladder cancer is also possible. That is why you should not neglect such symptom.
If you feel better, I suggest you to have urine analysis repeated once again and see if the blood is still there. If yes, and no bacteria in culture, you should consult urologist and have cystoscopy performed.
If no blood at all and abdominal pain is gone, you may wait and have urine analysis performed from time to time.

Hope this will help.
Answered: Tue, 5 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor