Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Blood in urine after IUI. Lupigest, Progyanova and ecosporine prescribed. Not pregnant. Reason?

I DID IUI ON 15TH JULY, ON 3RD AUG THERE WERE SPOTS OF BROWN BLOOD DURING URINATION .I IMMEDIATELY CONSULTED MY DOCTOR, THE FOLLOWING MEDICINES WERE RECOMMENDED-LUPIGEST-200 INJECTION ONE INJECTION DAILY FROM 3RD AUGUST,PROGYANOVA,ECOSPORINE, FOLICE .BLOOD SAMPLE FOR A SERUM BETA HCG TEST WERE TAKEN ON 4TH AUGUST.REPORT WILL COME ON 8TH AUGUST.AFTER TAKING THE ABOVE MEDICINES SPOTS DISAPPEARED TODAY.BUT TODAY MORNING WHEN I CONDUCTED URINE TEST FOR PREGNANCY IT SHOWED NEGATIVE RESULTS. I AM IN A STATE OF GREAT CONFUSION. PLEASE ADVISE ANNA
Asked On : Thu, 9 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  192
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
HAI
WELCOME TOHCM
blood in urine due to endometrial injury is common after iui.
iui has the success rate of 10-15 % only.
try 4 more cycles of IUI.
if it is failed you may need IVF IN future.
Answered: Sat, 19 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor