Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Blood in urine. Normal kidney CT scan. Diagnosed with uterine fibroid. On hormone therapy. Need surgery?

Hi I m 54 yrs old ...have 60 mm fibroid at the base of the uterus ...also have had small amount of blood in my urine for over a year ...and had cyso and kidney ct and nothing wrong....also on hormine therpy ....waiting for pap smear ....should I have it removed ??? and could it be causing the blood in my urine???? thanks
Asked On : Mon, 9 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  87
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello ma'am and welcome.

Taking your age into consideration it would be best to take it out, but we need to take many other factors into consideration as well before opting for surgery like size, location, family completed, etc.

As for the bleed, we will have tp first establish where the bleeding is from, whether seen jn the urine or from the vagina. Once this is established we can point towards the source and cause.

Please consult your doctor for a more elaborate evaluatikn. Hope this helps.

Best wishes.
Answered: Thu, 5 Jun 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor