Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Blood in urine. Cystoscopy suggested. Suggested to take ativan. Concerned about the side effects

Hi I am getting a cystoscopy in a few weeks because of blood in the urine for the last four years. I was told that there is no sedation is given, just local anesthesia. My family doctor suggested that I should take one or two mg Ativan because I am a very nervous person. I read on the Internet and some people describe horror stories about it. I am a female and I was wondering is it such a bad ordeal and whether one or two pills will b enough for me to relax, and if I can't could being tense cause me to hurt myself more during the procedure. People talk about another pill called Vested. Can I get a presciption for that from my GP? Thank you in advance.


Asked On : Fri, 19 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
All these agents whether ativan, clonazepam alprazolam etc are the benzodiazepene group of drugs whose primary role is the relaxation of the brain.they help in the acute anxiety and are relatively safe drugs if used in small dosages for the short period of time.
Only problem is the addicting potential of them if used for a prolong period of time, mostly with out the proper indication.
I think you can take the medication for the procedure with out any reservations.
Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor