Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Blood in the stools, can it be a alarming symtom for cancer ?

My fathter is 67 yrs, first time when he got blood in the stools we thought its due to some dysentry, as he also had loose stools at that time. now with out loose stools also he gets blood not more amount only few drops with stools, can it be a alarming symtom for cancer ?
Asked On : Sat, 17 Oct 2009
Answers:  4 Views:  928
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
  Anonymous's Response

Does he have piles??small amount of blood like this will come due to piles also. Get a checkup done for him .

Answered: Sat, 17 Oct 2009
General & Family Physician Dr. Gautam Das's  Response
Hi. Please consult a surgeon asap so that he can have a look and determine if it is piles or something of the treatment can be discussed after that. Do not worry as at this age it is piles can be common. Advise him to take a high fibre diet and avoid straining during defaecation.
Answered: Thu, 24 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Sunil Pandey's  Response
wait may be its blind piles. so is it.blood become repete with burning.and lose of appetite. in that disease you remember.your stool willbe soft.

homoeopathic medicine...........ALOES-SOC--30..T.D.S.X 15 days
Answered: Fri, 18 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Nephrologist Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha's  Response
the cause of the bleeding depends on the type of bleeding, if its dark red then its an upper gi bleeding maybe due to a gastric or a duodenal ulcer, fresh blood can be due to piles or fissure in ano
Answered: Fri, 18 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor