Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Blood in stools, had taken azithromycin with cefixine for severe throat infection. Cause?

I was having severe throat infection and my physician has prescribed (Taxim-o) cefixime 400mg 2 days ago. However even after taking cefixime there was no relief, I would say my condition worsened, so I also took azithromycin 500mg along with the prescribed medicines yesterday. This morning blood came along with my stool which is not normal for me. Please suggest it is okay to have both the medicines together? My throat is no better than yesterday.
Asked On : Fri, 14 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  99
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response
There is not much difference in the spectrum of both these antibiotics for the bacteria which usually infect throat. So not much use of taking these together. Blood in s
Answered: Thu, 10 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor