Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Blood in stool, hard stool. Do I have cancer?

Hi, Sir my age is 26 years and i have been having the problem since december 2012. there was a very light red blood line on my stool. afterwards i had no problem but rarely. Till today i am okay for four of five days out of a week but then a little hard stool and there is a bright red line of blood on my stool. its like a phobia now. i am scared of colorectal cancer. please help.
Asked On : Mon, 22 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  424
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
From your history as there is red line in stool indicates that you might be having fissure-in-ano.
Consult surgeon and get examined.
Confirm the diagnosis and rule out false fear of having cancer.
Avoid constipation.
Take mild laxative at night.
Take plenty of water and more fiber containing diet.
ok and take care.
Answered: Wed, 26 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor