Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Blood in stool after having chicken wings. Taking cipro to treat epididymitis. What to do?

Last night, I ate eight incredibly spicy chicken wings, and had to go to the bathroom around 5 am this morning. At that time, I was fine, but sore. The wings definitely felt worse coming out than going in. A few minutes ago, I had to go again, and noticed blood in my stool . I m also worried because I m taking cipro to treat epididimytis. What should I do?
Asked On : Wed, 20 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  7822
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi,how are you feeling now??
You are having a food poisoning causing the diarrhea.
Keep having one glass of oral re hydrating solution and plenty of fluids.
I would suggest you to continue the cipro,it will treat the infection of bowel too.
Take Probiotic and Prebiotic capsules,they will help replenish the gut environment.
Answered: Fri, 30 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor