Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Blood in semen. Sore pubic region. Had a strenuous work out. Hernia?

hi I was working out with a trainer last Saturday, so 9 days ago and did a exercise that had me do a slow lunge on on each side and hold it at the bottom. After the workout i was sore as normal but after my wife and I had sex my semen had blood in it. now my semen is almost back to normal but the side of my pubic region is sore to the touch and has a oder to it. Could this be a mild hernia and should I not workout until it clears?
Asked On : Fri, 18 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  283
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi, Thanks for using this forum. Firstly the blood in semen is surely not from hernia. It is related to the strenuous workout and this is usually seen in young adults. Symptom can be quite alarming however it does not signify any serious medical problem.
The cause can be due to any trauma to the testis or prostrate during the workout. This causes small blood vessels to bleed and present as blood in the semen. Other possible causes can be Urinary tract infection , inflammation of prostrate, sexually transmitted disease such as gonorrhea, or any injury to the urinary bladder or urethra.

Usually such episodes of bleeding resolve spontaneously however further evaluation by a doctor would be required incase of persistent bleeding.

The soreness of the public region also points towards underlying trauma or infection. Odor is another symptom for underlying infection.

You should avoid strenuous workout for now and follow up closely with the color of semen discharge. Further investigations such as urine test and ultrasound would be required if symptoms still prevail. Contact your doctor in this case. Regards

Answered: Sun, 10 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor